MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] After the Tenth Circuit concluded that the sums that defendant had refused to pay were not excluded under the policy of insurance, see, Boyd Motors, Inc. v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 880 F.2d 270 (10th Cir.1989), the parties reached an agreement concerning the amount of damages and consequential damages that plaintiff had incurred. As a result of that agreement, plaintiff’s recovery exceeded the amount tendered to plaintiff by defendant preceding commencement of this action. Under the factual scenario of the case, Kansas law mandates that plaintiff collect reasonable attorneys’ fees. K.S.A. 40-908. That statute provides:
That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company *1000on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, That when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.
Id. Accordingly, we are obligated to award plaintiff reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Under K.S.A. 40-908 the fixing of a fair and reasonable sum as attorneys’ fees is the duty of the trial judge. In so doing, the trial court must exercise sound judicial discretion. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v.