MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 460, 62 S.Ct. at 681.
Thus, the four elements that are needed before D’Oench applies are: “(1) the FDIC must be the party against whom the claim or defense is asserted, and (2) the party asserting the claim or defense must have lent himself (3) to a secret agreement (4) that deceived or would tend to deceive the FDIC.” FDIC v. Vestring, 620 F.Supp. 1271, 1273 (D.Kan.1985) (citation omitted).
In addition, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides a basis for barring claims against the FDIC which are based on secret, unrecorded agreements. Section 1823(e) states in part that:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement — (1) is in writing, (2) was executed ... contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.