D.L. ex rel. D.L. v. Waukee Community School District
[…] The Fourth, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits have reached the same conclusions. See M.M. v. Sch. Dist. of Greenville County, 303 F.3d 523 (4th Cir.2002); Witte v. Clark County Sch. Dist., 197 F.3d 1271 (9th Cir.1999); Ellenberg v. New Mexico Military Inst., 478 F.3d 1262 (10th Cir.2007).

. Alternatively, because it is clear to the Court that the parties have exhausted administrative remedies as a matter of fact, as discussed in footnote 8, supra, the Court hereby grants Plaintiffs leave to amend their complaint to plead exhaustion of administrative remedies.

. Iowa Code § 280.21(3) provides in pertinent part: “Any school employee determined in a civil action to have been wrongfully accused under this section shall be awarded reasonable monetary damages, in light of the circumstances involved, against the party bringing the action.” Defendants suggest that the Court should interpret Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint so as to remove allegations that could give rise to a counterclaim under § 280.21(3).