D.L. ex rel. D.L. v. Waukee Community School District
[…] Accordingly, the basis for Defendants’ preemption argument is no longer present in this case. The Court addresses only the two remaining arguments here.

The Court must first determine whether the Iowa corporal punishment statute subsumes Plaintiffs’ tort claims. The statute, Iowa Code § 280.21, provides generally, “An employee of an accredited public school district, accredited nonpublic school, or area education agency shall not inflict, or cause to be inflicted, corporal punishment upon a student.” Iowa Code § 280.21(1). Section 280.21(2) provides a safe-harbor to shield teachers from liability, as follows:

A school employee who, in the reasonable course of the employee’s employment responsibilities, comes into physical contact with a student shall be granted immunity from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of such physical contact, if the physical contact is reasonable under the circumstances and involves the following:
a. Encouraging, supporting, or disciplining the student.
b. Protecting the employee, the student, or other students.
c. Obtaining possession of a weapon or other dangerous object within a student’s control.
*1192d. Protecting employee, student, or school property.
e. Quelling a disturbance or preventing an act threatening physical harm to any person.
f. Removing a disruptive student from class or any area of the school premises, or from school-sponsored activities off school premises.
g. Preventing a student from the self-infliction of harm.
h. Self-defense.
i. Any other legitimate educational activity.

Iowa Code § 280.21(2) (emphasis added). The reference in the statute to “any civil or criminal liability” demonstrates the legislature’s intent to provide certain safe-harbors within which a teacher may have physical contact with a student.