King v. Taylor
[…] In addition, immediately prior to the shooting, King was threatening the officers with his gun by raising and pointing it in their direction. In these circumstances, there can be no question that Trooper Taylor was justified in believing that deadly force was necessary in order to protect himself and/or Deputies Adams and Isaacs from being shot and killed by King. Thus, his use of deadly force was justified under KRS §§ 503.050 and 503.070.

KRS §§ 503.085(1) provides, in part, that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS § 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer.” KRS § 503.085(1). Thus, under this statute, Trooper Taylor is immune from civil action for his use of deadly force against King.