D.O. ex rel C.O. v. Borden
[…] O’Shea v. Twp. of West Milford, 410 N.J.Super. 371, 982 A.2d 459, 465 (N.J.App.Div.2009). “Those guidelines, directives or policies cannot be ignored[]: they are binding and enforceable on local law enforcement agencies, and, at a minimum, they are statements concerning the internal management or discipline of an agency.” Id. at 466 (citations, internal quotation marks, and other brackets omitted); see also N.J.S.A. 52:17B-112(b) (“It shall be the duty of the police officers of the several counties and municipalities of this State and all other law enforcement officers to cooperate with and aid the Attorney General and the several county prosecutors in the performance of their respective duties.”). Consequently, the AG’s Directive concerning the use of stationhouse adjustments compels local police departments to conform to its standards.6

That said, in order to establish any Section 1983 claim, Defendants must have violated the AG’s Directive.