Reid v. Aransas County
[…] (D.E. 12 at 4.) Plaintiff responds that he has met his prima facie burden. (D.E. 30 at 18-19.)

As Defendants correctly note, Texas law requires corrections officers to hold a license issued by TCLEOSE. “TCLEOSE sets the minimum standards for enrollment, examination, and licensure relevant to becoming a Texas peace officer.” State v. Collazo, 264 S.W.3d 121, 125 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007). Texas Occupations Code § 1701.301 provides: “[ejxcept as provided by Sections 1701.310 and 1701.311, a person may not appoint a person to serve as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the commission.” Tex. Occ.Code § 1701.301; see Bryant v. State, 340 S.W.3d 1, 7 n. 3 (Tex.App.-Houston [1 Dist.] 2010) (discussing licensure requirements). The exceptions provided under Sections 1701.310 and 1701.311 are not relevant here.