Reid v. Aransas County
[…] [Plaintiffs] work environment with defendants ended upon his termination.”).

For these reasons, the Court grants summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs hostile work environment claim.

C. Texas Whistle Blower Act

The Texas Whistle Blower Act provides, “[a] state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov.Code § 554.002(a); see Lastor v. City of Hearne, 810 S.W.2d 742, 743 (Tex.App.-Waco 1991). It further provides, “[i]n this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. § 554.002(b).