Reid v. Aransas County
[…] Id. § 554.002(b).

The Act provides, “[e]xeept as provided by Section 554.006 a public employee who seeks relief under this chapter must sue not later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation of this chapter: (1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence.” Tex. Gov.Code § 554.005. Importantly, Section 554.006 states that “[a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.” Tex. Gov.Code. § 554.006(a) (emphasis added).