1. BACKGROUND2
[…] 2. Statute of Limitations
The State Defendants contend that plaintiffs first claim, which is brought pursuant to § 1981 and § 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code, must be narrowed due to the relevant statutes of limitations. For the following reasons, the Court finds that plaintiffs § 1983 cause of action is completely barred and that his § 1981 cause of action is partially barred by the applicable statutes of limitations.
“State statutes of limitations applicable to general personal injury claims supply the limitations periods for § 1983 claims.” Beck v. City of Muskogee Police Dep’t, 195 F.3d 553, 557.(10th Cir.1999). Therefore, in this case, plaintiffs § 1983 claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought ... shall be commenced within two years.”); see also Hunt v.