Club v. Marsh
[…] It is true that under the Convention the outer boundary of the internal waters is simply measured to a point where the mouth is less than 24 miles. Therefore, if Penobscot Bay is a juridical bay, the causeway’s location is in internal waters under that definition.

. The Corps of Engineers, the agency responsible for permitting dikes and dams under section 9, has promulgated regulations that construe the "rivers and other waterways” language as referring to any “waterbodies" of the United States wholly within the limits of a single state. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(a) (1990) (state approval is sufficient if "the navigable portions of the waterbody lie wholly within the limits of a single state”) (emphasis added); 33 C.F.R. § 321.3(c) (1990) (permit application is not complete “until the approval of the appropriate state legislature has been obtained if the navigable water of the United States is an intrastate waterbody (i.e., the navigable portion of the navigable water of the United States is solely within the boundaries of one state) (emphasis added)). The Corps enforced all aspects of section 9 until 1966 when some of the its duties were transferred by the Secretary of Transportation to the Coast Guard.

. Congress passed the initial version of the Act as the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1890. Section 7 of the 1890 Act provided:

[I]t shall not be lawful hereafter to commence the construction of any bridge, bridge-draw, bridge piers and abutments, causeway or other works over or in any port, road, roadstead, haven, harbor, navigable river, or navigable waters of the United States, under any act of the legislative assembly of any State, until the location and plan of such bridge or other works have been submitted to and approved by the Secretary of War ... Provided, that this section shall not apply to any bridge, bridge-draw, bridge piers and abutments the construction of