Club v. Marsh
[…] It is true that under the Convention the outer boundary of the internal waters is simply measured to a point where the mouth is less than 24 miles. Therefore, if Penobscot Bay is a juridical bay, the causeway’s location is in internal waters under that definition.

. The Corps of Engineers, the agency responsible for permitting dikes and dams under section 9, has promulgated regulations that construe the "rivers and other waterways” language as referring to any “waterbodies" of the United States wholly within the limits of a single state. See 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(a) (1990) (state approval is sufficient if "the navigable portions of the waterbody lie wholly within the limits of a single state”) (emphasis added); 33 C.F.R. § 321.3(c) (1990) (permit application is not complete “until the approval of the appropriate state legislature has been obtained if the navigable water of the United States is an intrastate waterbody (i.e., the navigable portion of the navigable water of the United