Ability Center v. Lumpkin
[…] Medicaid plans must “provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). The statute’s attendant regulations require the state agency to notify applicants of the right to a hearing and the method of obtaining one when the applicant first applies to Medicaid, and when the agency takes any action affecting the applicant’s claim. 42 C.F.R. § 431.206;13 Crawley v. Ahmed, No. 08-14040, 2009 WL 1384147 (E.D.Mich. May 14, 2009).

In other words, regulations implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1396a require state Medicaid agencies to “inform every recipient in writing ... of his right to a hearing ... at the time of any action affecting his or her claim.” Ladd v. Thomas, 962 F.Supp. 284, 289 (D.Conn.1997) (requiring notice of right to a hearing when effectively reducing benefits by failing to act on a request for prior authorization for durable medical equipment with reasonable promptness).