Ability Center v. Lumpkin
[…] . Section 1396a(a)(8) provides in relevant part:

A State plan for medical assistance must ... provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical assistance under the plan shall have opportunity to do so, and that such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals].]

. 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.911 provides that the time "for determining eligibility ... may not exceed ... ninety days for applicants who apply for Medicaid on the basis of disability.” In connection with this process, 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 provides, "If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests. We will pay for these examinations.”

. ODJFS is a "public entity” as defined in 42 U.S.C. 12131(1). A qualified individual is one who meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity. 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2); Sandison v.