United States v. Ageloff
[…] United States v. Boyd, 222 F.3d 47, 50 (2d Cir.2000).

The term “loss” is defined by the restitution statute as “the amount of the loss sustained by each victim as a result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(i)(B)(i)(I). The statute provides that “[t]he defendant must ‘pay an amount equal to ... the greater of ... the value of the property’ on the date of the loss or on the date of sentencing, less ‘the value (as of the date the property is returned) of any part of the property that is returned.’ ” Qurashi, 634 F.3d at 702 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(l)(B)).

The Second Circuit has written extensively on the term “value” as used in the statute. As the Court explained in Boccagna: