Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance v. Specialty Waste Services, Inc.
[…] Alternatively, the Court finds that even if § 2-619(a)(3) was applicable, this case should still not be dismissed pursuant to that section. Defendant J & S Asbestos is a party in this action, but is not a party in either state court action. Specialty Waste asserts that if we dismiss this case, J & S Asbestos can litigate in Madison County. But it is not sufficient that the same parties could be included in a pending action elsewhere, § 2-619(a)(3) allows for dismissal where “there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.” (Emphasis ours.)

It is also significant that J & S Asbestos is not merely a Defendant named by Indiana Lumbermens, but is a cross-plaintiff seeking $500,000. While § 2-619(a)(3)’s “same parties” requirement can be satisfied where the parties are “substantially the same”, see e.g., Catalano v.