Douglas v. Discover Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] The parties dispute several issues regarding section 1731 of Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”). “The MVFRL requires insurers to offer underinsured motorist and uninsured motorist (“UM”) coverage that compensates individuals for damages sustained in accidents with uninsured or underinsured vehicles. Purchase of UM and UIM coverage is optional, although to refuse such coverage, an insured must sign rejection forms whose precise language is dictated by statute[.]” Jackson v. Allstate Ins. Co., 441 F.Supp.2d 728, 732-33 (E.D.Pa.2006). Subsection 1731(a) is the mandatory offering provision of the MVFRL, which states:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.

75 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1731(a).

UIM coverage, and its disclaimer, is dictated by subsection 1731(c) of the MVFRL, which provides:

Underinsured motorist coverage. — Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
REJECTION OF UNDERIN-SURED MOTORIST PROTECTION By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in m household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.
Signature of First Named Insured
Date

Id. § 1731(c) (emphasis added).

Subsection 1731(c.l) requires strict compliance with subsection (c):

Form of Waiver. — Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named in*729sured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void.

Id. § 1731(c.l) (emphasis added).

The parties agree that Discovers form deviates from the statutory language quoted above. It states:

By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured Motorists protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

(Abbott Laboratories Pennsylvania Under-insured Motorists Coverage Selection/Rejection Form (Doc. 55-1 at 48) (emphasis added)). Thus, Discover’s form refers to “Underinsured Motorists,” while the statutory rejection language in subsection 1731(c) refers only to “Underinsured Coverage.”