Rothamel v. Fluvanna County
[…] The Fluvanna County ordinance also does not resemble more particular exceptions for protected First Amendment activity, which appear in a variety of settings. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 504 (exempting, from prohibition on counterfeiting, the printing of illustrations of United States postage stamps and currency subject to restrictions on the color and size of such illustrations and ensuring that the reproduction of such illustrations for the “legitimate use” of “businesses, hobbyists, press or others” is not “unduly restricted”); Va.Code Ann. § 4.1-226(2) (providing for penalties for certain erotic activities in an alcohol-licensed establishment but exempting “persons operating theaters, concert halls, art centers, museums, or similar establishments that are devoted primarily to the arts or theatrical performances, when the performances that are presented are expressing matters of serious literary, artistic, scientific, or political value”).

I take seriously my obligation to construe an enactment to avoid problems of constitutionality, but I cannot find the ordinance “readily susceptible” to the narrowing interpretation proffered by the County.