Pinpoint IT Services, L.L.C. v. Atlas IT Export Corp.
[…] See 2 James Wm. Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 12.31 (3d ed. 2011).

Personal jurisdiction is determined by utilizing a two-part test. First, the long-arm statute of the applicable state must authorize the exercise of personal jurisdiction, and second, the application of the long-arm statute must be consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Geometric, 561 F.3d at 277. As to the long-arm portion of the analysis, Virginia’s long-arm statute, section 8.01-328.1 of the Code of Virginia, provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from” a number of enumerated activities, including “[transacting any business in this Commonwealth,” “[Contracting to supply services or things in this Commonwealth,” and “[clausing tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth.” Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(A). The long-arm statute also specifies that an act is committed in the Commonwealth if the person “us[es] a computer or computer network located in the Commonwealth.” Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(B). The long-arm statute further provides that “[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.” Va.Code § 8.01-328.1(C).

Virginia’s long-arm statute has been determined “to extend personal jurisdiction to the extent permissible under the due process clause, [so that] the statutory inquiry merges with the constitutional inquiry.” Geometric, 561 F.3d at 277 (citing Young v.