MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] ATF responds that Gilbert has consistently stated that he is the sole person in charge of his businesses, and is thus the person responsible for his businesses’ GCA violations. ATF contends that the Gun Control Act authorizes the Attorney General to deny an application if the applicant has “willfully violated” any provision of the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(C). Specifically, the Act provides in 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1):
Any application submitted under subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be approved if—
(A) the applicant is twenty-one years of age or over;
(B) the applicant (including, in the case of a corporation, partnership, or association, any individual possessing, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the corporation, partnership, or association) is not prohibited from transporting, shipping, or receiving firearms or ammunition in interstate or foreign commerce under section 922(g) and (n) of this chapter;
(C) the applicant has not willfully violated any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder;
(D) the applicant has not willfully failed to disclose any material information required, or has not made any false statement as to any material fact, in connection with his application;