Shearson Lehman Bros. v. M & L Investments
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the court rejects Strand’s affirmative defense and counterclaim based on Shearson’s failure to deliver the requested stock certificates.

B. Regulation T

Having determined that Shearson did not breach the contract between it and Strand by delaying the delivery of stock certificates, the court must now address Strand's alternative affirmative defense based on Regulation T.7

*1497Section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 sets forth margin requirements which govern the extension of credit by stock brokerages to their clients. 15 U.S.C. § 78g. Subsection (a) of section 7 authorizes the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to “prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security.” Id. § 78g(a). Section 7(c) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer, directly or indirectly, to extend or maintain credit or arrange for the extension or maintenance of credit to or for any customer—

(1) on any security ..., in contravention of the rules and regulations which the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall prescribe under subsections (a) and (b) of this section

Id. § 78g(c).

Pursuant to the authority granted by section 7(a) of the Exchange Act, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System promulgated regulations governing margin requirements. The regulation which is here relevant, Regulation T, is found at 12 C.F.R. § 220.8 and provides in pertinent part:

(a) Permissible transactions. In a cash account, a creditor may: