With respect to Defendants’ alleged failure to notify Plaintiffs, the Court begins with the rule that a “pension plan may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual unless the plan administrator provides the [required] notice....” 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(1); see also 26 U.S.C. § 4980F(e)(l). In this case, the PPA-mandated changes significantly increased the base amount of Plaintiffs’ lump sum pension benefits. Therefore, no notice was required for Plan changes made pursuant to the PPA. See also 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1 Q & A-8(d)(“[N]o notice is required to be provided” for a plan that is “amended to reflect the changes to the applicable interest rate and applicable mortality table ... made by the Pension Protection Act of 2006.... ”).
Despite this, Defendants did send notice via email on November 19, 2007 to PHI employees advising them of the PPA-mandated changes.10 (See Sullivan Dec. Ex. C.) The email provides: