III. Discussion
We will first address whether PAPCO’s complaint is time-barred by the 12-year limitations period set forth in the Quiet Title Act.
A. PAPCO’s Complaint is Not Barred by the Statute of Limitations
Defendants first argue that we lack jurisdiction over PAPCO’s claims because the claims are barred by the applicable 12-year statute of limitations. The Quiet Title Act’s limitations period, set forth in § 2409a(g), states in relevant part:
Any civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States.
28 U.S.C. 2409a(g) (1986). The Quiet Title Act represents a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, thus the statute of limitations is a jurisdictional prerequisite that must be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign, the United States. Block v.