Papst v. Konica-Minolta Photo Imaging, Inc.
[…] KMPI also reasons that Papst has been sued in this jurisdiction before, that personal jurisdiction existed in those cases, and thus that personal jurisdiction must exist here. See Minebea Co. Ltd. v. Papst Licensing, GMBH, Civ. No. 97-590 (D.D.C.); Casio America, Inc. v. Papst Licensing GMBH & Co. KG, Civ. No. 06-1751 (D.D.C.). KMPI’s reasoning is faulty. When Minebea and Casio brought suit, Papst was subject to personal jurisdiction in this Court because it had failed to name a U.S. resident as an agent for service of process under 35 U.S.C. § 293, which provides:

Every patentee not residing in the United States may file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written designation stating the name and address of a person residing within the United States on whom may be served process or notice of proceedings affecting the patent or rights thereunder. If the person designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if no person has been designated, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction.... The court shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court.

35 U.S.C. § 293. However, on June 27, 2007, Papst named a U.S. resident as its agent. The agent resides in the Northern District of Illinois.