*592MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Section 7609(a)(3)(E) provides that among those considered to be a “third-party recordkeeper” is “any attorney.”
This action is purportedly brought by the John Doe clients pursuant to § 7609(b)(2)(A), with the law firms intervening as the third-party recordkeepers. The IRS contends that the law firms are simply not third-party recordkeepers and therefore the court lacks jurisdiction under § 7609.
Petitioners point out that included among those considered to be “third-party recordkeepers” is “any attorney”. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(3)(E). However, it is simply not enough to be “any attorney” to fall within the protections of § 7609. Section 7609(a)(1)(B) indicates that the section only applies if “the summons requires the production of any portions of records made or kept of the business transactions or affairs of any person (other than the person summoned).” Congress’ concern in passing § 7609 was that a taxpayer’s business records in the hands of a caretaker not be produced to the IRS unless the taxpayer is given notice and an opportunity to challenge the production.