*592MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] United States v. Berg, 636 F.2d 203, 206 (8th Cir.1980); United States v. Bass, 784 F.2d 1282, 1286 (5th Cir.1986). In this case, the summonses were issued to the law firms to obtain records of their own business transactions to obtain information that they failed to supply on the Forms 8300. Under the circumstances, these are not third-party recordkeeper summonses and therefore § 7609 provides no jurisdiction.
Moreover, § 7609(a)(4) specifically excepts from the notice requirement “any summons served on the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued, or any officer or employee of such person.” In this case, the law firms are the persons with respect to whose liability the summonses are issued.