*592MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Although it is conceded that the IRS is concerned with the identity of the clients, another focus of the summonses is the records that the law firms are required to maintain of their own income. Under the circumstances, the law firms are both the summoned persons and the taxpayers.
Petitioners also argue that the summonses are “John Doe summonses” and should be quashed because the IRS has not complied with the requirements of § 7609(f). That section provides as follows:
(f) Additional requirement in the case of a John Doe Summons. — Any summons described in subsection (c) which does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued may be served only after a court proceeding in which the Secretary establishes that — (1) the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons, (2) there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of the Internal Revenue law, and (3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.
26 U.S.C. § 7609(f). This section allows the IRS to apply to a district court ex parte for a John Doe summons. By virtue of the language of the statute, a John Doe summons is one “which does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the *595summons is issued.” However, in this case, the person “with respect to whose liability the summons is issued” is clearly the particular law firm.