Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Johnson
[…] I was never an employee of Paul or any business in which he had an interest.

The parties agree that a pension plan may recover a withdrawal liability assessment if it can show that (1) the employer was assessed withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1); (2) the employer did not initiate arbitration pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a); and (3) the employer is in default on paying its liability, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). See Robbins v. Admiral Merchants Motor Freight, Inc., 846 F.2d 1054 (7th Cir.1988). Further, 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b) provides: “An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer,____ [A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” Thus, each member of a control group of trades or businesses is jointly and severally liable as an employer. The parties agree that withdrawal liability is due and owing from R D Motor.