FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND ORDER FOR JUDGMENT
[…] LET JUDGMENT BE ENTERED ACCORDINGLY.
. By order dated October 16, 1990, the court denied defendants’ motions to dismiss the case for lack of personal jurisdiction and to transfer the case to the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington. Nelson v. Bekins Van Lines Co., 747 F.Supp. 532 (D.Minn.1990). Plaintiffs purport to pursue this action under 49 U.S.C. § 11707. See Plaintiffs’Second Amended Complaint, ¶[ 7 [docket entry no. 20]. Subsequent to the completion of the first phase of trial in this matter, the court discovered 49 U.S.C. § 11707(d)(2)(A)(iii). That section provides that a civil action filed under 49 U.S.C. § 11707 "may only be brought ... against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or *124damage is alleged to have occurred.” (emphasis supplied). On its face, this provision appears to require that this action be venued in the Western District of Washington.