OPINION & ORDER
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). To achieve that goal, the PMPA limits the bases on which a franchisor may terminate or decline to renew a franchise. Id.
One valid ground for terminating a franchise is “[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable...." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C). In defining such events, the PMPA includes the “failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled.... ” 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(8). When an event triggering a franchisor’s termination of the franchise falls within that definition, the “termination is conclusively presumed to be reasonable as a matter of law.” See Desfosses v. Wallace Energy, Inc., 836 F.2d 22, 26 (1st Cir.1987).