MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Furtado Dep. 162:8-12. Moreover, when asked whether he had any knowledge that Santiago or Hajjar knew they were doing something illegal, Furtado acknowledged that he “d[id]n’t know what [they] were thinking.” Id. at 165:15-22.
Absent evidence that Santiago or Hajjar acted in deliberate disregard of Furtado’s rights, Furtado’s ninth cause of action, against the individual defendants for interference under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 151B, section 4(4A), cannot survive.
5. Aiding and Abetting Under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 151B, section 4(5)
Section 4(5) of chapter 151B prohibits “any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(5). An individual may be held separately liable if he actively perpetrates or assists another in acts prohibited by chapter 151B. Murray v. Sharp Air Freight Servs., Inc., No. 975878J, 2000 WL 33170935, at *4 (Mass.Super.Ct. Dec. 5, 2000) (Fremon-Smith, J.).