MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Everett v. 357 Corp., 453 Mass. 585, 611 n. 33, 904 N.E.2d 733 (2009).
. As discussed below, though, even if Furtado were considered to be a qualified handicapped person under Massachusetts law, his state law claim would nonetheless fail on pretext.
. The retaliatory provision of the ADA states that "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter....” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Section 4(4) of chapter 15IB makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against "any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any [grievance] proceeding....” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151B, § 4(4).
. Furtado urges the Court to grant him latitude in consideration of his failure to accommodate claim because he filed his complaint pro se mere days after being terminated from Standard Parking.