Guinan v. A.I. Dupont Hospital for Children
[…] Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

D. Fraud

Plaintiff predicates her fraud claim on the Medical Defendants’ failure to disclose to Plaintiffs parents material facts concerning Plaintiffs treatment. (See Doc. No. 29 at 31-34.) Such a theory is precluded by Delaware law. The Health Care Act defines negligence as “any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient.” 18 Del. C. § 6801(7). Fraud claims are tort claims and when, as here, they are “based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered,” they are incorporated into and superseded by section 6801(7). See id.