Guinan v. A.I. Dupont Hospital for Children
[…] The complained-of conduct occurred in Delaware, and Delaware has a strong interest in regulating the activity within its borders. See Svindland v. A.I. DuPont Hosp. for Children of the Nemours Found., No. 05-0417, 2006 WL 3209953, at *2, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 80601, at *6 (E.D.Pa. Nov. 3, 2006) (looking to where medical treatment occurred as one factor in Griffith analysis); see also 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5101.1(b) (“[A] medical professional liability action may be brought against a health care provider for a medical professional liability claim only in the county in which the cause of action arose.”). Delaware also has an interest maintaining the predictability of its regulations so that health care professionals practicing within its borders know what standards govern their conduct.

2. Fraud and Negligent Misrepresentation