Kuck v. Danaher
[…] It is patent that the adaptability of any person to such [an activity] depends upon facts and circumstances that may be indicated but cannot be fully defined by law, whose probative force will differ in different cases, and must in each case depend largely upon the sound judgment of the selecting tribunal.

Id.

Later, in Dwyer v. Farell, the Connecticut Supreme Court observed that the legislative intent underlying the scheme for issuance of firearm permits set forth in Sections 29-28 through 29-38 was “to protect the safety of the general public from individuals whose conduct has shown them to be lacking the essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a weapon.” 193 Conn, at 12-13, 475 A.2d 257 (quoting Rabbitt v. Leonard, 36 Conn.Supp. 108, 115-16, 413 A.2d 489 (1979)); see also Commissioner of Public Safety v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, 129 Conn.App. 414, 423, 21 A.3d 847 (2011).