Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Moreover, the statutory regime clearly contemplated that hearings would occur promptly as it requires that the Board within ten days of receipt of the appeal schedule a hearing and mandates that the Board hold hearings as it reasonably determines to be required but not less than once every ninety days. Conn. GemStat. § 29-32b(b)-(c). In addition, the statutory regime requires that DPS submit information justifying its revocation and failure to do so within 10 days of the scheduled hearing “shall be cause for the Board to grant the relief sought without further hearing.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-32b(c). The statute does not grant the Board discretion to extend the time to file.