Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Arriaga v. Mukasey, 521 F.3d 219, 223 (2d Cir.2008); see also Village of Hoffman, 455 U.S. at 498-99, 102 S.Ct. 1186 (expressing “greater tolerance of enactments with civil rather than criminal penalties because the consequences of imprecision are qualitatively less severe”). While the statute at issue implicates a constitutional right, the Court does not believe the consequence complained of, namely revocation of a permit to carry a weapon outside of the home, is as severe as the deprivation of liberty occasioned by an arrest and incarceration. Furthermore, the Court does not find Section 29-28(b) to be “permeated” with vagueness. The term “suitable” has a clear definition under Connecticut law. It has long been established that a person is not “suitable” to carry a firearm if he lacks “the essential character or temperament necessary to be entrusted with a [lethal] weapon,” Dwyer, 193 Conn. at 12, 475 A.2d 257, and thus is potentially dangerous to the public. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ facial vagueness challenge fails.

B. A.s Applied Challenge