Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Id. The Commissioner must “investigate each applicant for renewal for a state permit to ensure that such applicant is eligible under state law.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-29(d).

The Commissioner may revoke a state permit or temporary state permit “for cause,” and “shall” revoke a permit

upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemean- or specified in subsection (b) of section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28.

Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-32(b). In addition, the Commissioner “may revoke the state permit or temporary permit based on the Commissioner’s own investigation or upon the request of any law enforcement agency.” Id. Any person aggrieved by the revocation of a pistol permit may bring an administrative appeal to the Board. Conn. GemStat. § 29-32b(b).

Conn. GemStat. § 29-32b provides the statutory framework for the appeals process and the Board. The Connecticut Legislature recently amended Conn. Gen.