Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Section 29-28(b) governs the issuance of permits to carry a pistol or revolver in public, and does not implicate the right to possess a firearm for self-defense in the home. Under Connecticut law, persons may carry a pistol or revolver in their own dwelling without a permit. See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-35(a) (“No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28.”); State v. Bailey, 209 Conn. 322, 346, 551 A.2d 1206 (1988) (“[T]he statute allows persons to carry a pistol in their own dwelling without a permit.”).