Kuck v. Danaher
[…] Under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-32b(f), any person aggrieved by the decision of the Board may appeal the decision in Connecticut Superior Court.

Moreover, the adjudicative nature of the Board’s role is underscored by the fact that the statute provides for some of the same hallmarks found in the judicial process. For example, “appeals hearings shall be conducted in an informal manner, but otherwise according to the rules of evidence, and all witnesses shall be sworn by the chairman” and the “statements of witnesses made under oath shall be privileged.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-32b(e). In addition, the statute provides “that at least one member of the board shall be a lawyer licensed to practice in this state, who shall act as chairman of the board during the hearing of appeals brought under this section.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 29-32b(a).

In addition, other courts have found quasi-judicial immunity to be appropriate in connection with the revocation decisions of medical and other state licensing board regimes. See e.g., O’Neal v.