Porrazzo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC
[…] See Goldberg, 411 N.Y.S.2d at 294 (“The relief sought, though erroneously stated as a separate cause, should be deemed part of the prayer for damages.”).

G. NYS Agriculture & Markets Law Claims

Finally, Defendants assert that Counts V and VI should be dismissed because Defendants’ manufacture and sale of its canned tuna fish does not violate any provision of the New York Agriculture and Markets (“A & M”) Law. (Defs.’ Mem. 24.) *423Plaintiff, however, contends that Defendants’ product was ‘adulterated’ and ‘misbranded’ in violation of Sections 199, 200, and 201 of this Statute. (Pl.’s Mem. 23.)

Section 199-a(l) of the A & M Law provides that “No person or persons, firm, association or corporation shall within this state manufacture, compound, brew, distill, produce, process, pack, transport, possess, sell, offer or expose for sale, ... any article of food which is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this article.” Section 200 of this law defines adulterated food and provides that food shall be deemed adulterated: