Porrazzo v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC
[…] If mercury naturally occurs in canned tuna and cannot be removed, it is less “foreign” than a bone in a purportedly boneless product would be. In fact, it appears to this Court that mercury could be the sort of substance from which the legislators wanted to protect consumers, because the statute specifically contemplates that substances which are “not [] added substance[s]” — which would include naturally occurring substances- — could in some circumstances be an adulterant: Section 200(1) of the A & M Law provides that foods that contain poisonous or deleterious substances that are not added substances will not be considered adulterated “if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.” N.Y. Agrie. & Mkts. Law § 200(1). The flip side obviously is that a non-added (naturally occurring) substance can be an adulterant if it ordinarily renders the food injurious to health.