MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] (Id. ¶ 6.) Once the CP and the District reach an understanding of the relationship and their respective roles, the CP and the school principal or site administrator for the District sign a contract, completing the CPO process.
III. DISTRICT SPONSORED AFTER-SCHOOL YOUTH ENRICHMENT PROGRAM
The After-School Youth Enrichment Program (“After-School Program”) allows a public school board to “initiate a community education program in [their] districts] and provide for the general supervision of the program.” Minn.Stat. § 124D.19, subd. 1. “Each board may, as it considers appropriate, employ community education staff to further the purposes of the community education program.” Id. Pursuant to this statute, the District created a Community Education Department (“CED”) to provide opportunities for local citizens, schools, agencies, and institutions to become active partners in addressing education and community concerns.