ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] It is undisputed that Flagstar is in possession of the original Note at issue, endorsed in blank. Flagstar therefore is the holder of .the Note with the right to enforce it and the corresponding Deed of Trust. See RCW 62A.3-205 (“holder of an instrument” is entitled to enforcement); Fidel v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co., No. C102094RSL, 2011 WL 2436134, at *3 (June 14, 2011) (“[Djefendant has provided the Note, which was endorsed to defendant and is currently in defendant’s possession. Accordingly, defendant has the authority to institute foreclosure proceedings.”) (citing RCW 61.24.005 (defining “beneficiary” as the “holder of the instrument or doeu*1108ment evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust”)).
In a similar case, a federal bankruptcy judge recently rejected precisely Plaintiffs’ argument, holding that even if a lender sells a loan to Fannie Mae, the lender’s possession of the Note endorsed in blank means that it may foreclose in its own name.