*79 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] An employer would have the burden of proving that an employee would have been laid off during the FMLA leave period and, therefore, would not be entitled to restoration.
Id.
The FMLA specifically provides that “it shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). The Act also provides that it is unlawful “for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter,” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2), or “for any person to discharge ... any individual because such individual ... has filed any charge, or has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding, under or related to this subchapter....” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(b). The Second Circuit recognizes a distinction between claims which allege a violation of § 2615(a)(1) — so-called “interference” claims — and claims which allege violations of § 2615(a)(2) and (b), which are called “retaliation” claims. See Sista v.