*79 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a), Barbosa, 716 F.Supp.2d at 216. The regulations applicable to the FMLA expressly provide that two or more businesses — even if separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities — may be joint employers under the FMLA if they jointly “exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee.” The regulations specifically describe some instances in which “a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a)(1)-(3). However, the regulations provide little guidance with respect to cases, like this one, which fall outside those categories, stating only that “[a] determination of whether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1).
*97In contrast, some district courts in this Circuit have identified factors to be used in determining whether two entities are “joint employers” for purposes of the NYSHRL. For example, in Goyette v.