*79 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiffs third and fourth causes of action is also denied.
The Joint Employer Doctrine
Defendants fourth and final argument seeks to dismiss HANAC from this action on the ground that HANAC was not plaintiffs employer. In response, plaintiff argues that there is “sufficient evidence here to conclude that more likely than not HA-NAC and HSS are joint employers.” Defendants’ Memo at 22.
As noted above, portions of the FMLA apply only to employers. For example, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), which is the basis for plaintiffs FMLA Interference claim, provides that “it shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under [the FMLA].” Similarly, those provisions of the NYSHRL and NYCHRL on which plaintiffs third and fourth causes of action are based prohibit certain discriminatory practices on the part of employers.