United States v. Eme Homer City Generation L.P.
[…] United States v. East Kentucky Power Co., 498 F.Supp.2d 995 (E.D.Ky.2007); Sierra Club v. Morgan, 2007 WL 3287850 *12 (W.D.Wis.2007).

. The Dairyland Power Court interpreted the Wisconsin SIP to make the PSD requirements applicable post-construction, id. at *14, and was concerned that the owner not be rewarded for its failure to obtain a PSD permit. Id. at *15.

. The United States' brief at p. 10 misleadingly quoted § 7413(b). The actual text of § 7613(b) states, in relevant part, that the Administrator may commence a civil action "(1) Whenever such person has violated, or is in violation of, any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit.” The United States replaced the highlighted text with a generic reference to "[the Act.]" Contrary to the United States’ suggestion, the Administrator is not empowered by this section to litigate a free-standing violation of "the Act,” but instead, must point to a violation "of an applicable