United States v. Eme Homer City Generation L.P.
[…] United States Brief at 30. In other words, Plaintiffs argue: (1) that Title V incorporates the PSD and BACT requirements; and (2) that Defendants do not have a valid Title V permit. Neither argument is persuasive.

The “incorporation” argument is contrary to the statutory text. 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a) provides that it is unlawful “to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this subchapter, or to operate [a plant] except in compliance with a permit *292issued by a permitting authority under this subchapter.” (Emphasis added).