Feldman's Medical Center Pharmacy, Inc. v. Carefirst, Inc.
[…] With respect to the post-RSA claims, CareFirst contends that interest began to accrue on August 18, 2010, the date of the Pharmacy Board’s advisory opinion. (ECF No. 116, ¶¶ 80-83). CareFirst argues that it requested additional documentation from FMCP with respect to the post-RSA claims, thereby effectively stopping the interest “clock.” (ECF No. 121, 5). CareFirst again invokes the Maryland Prompt Pay Statute rubric (ECF No. 121, 5), citing the notice provision in Md.Code Ann., Insur. § 15-1005(c), which provides that:

Within 30 days after receipt of a claim for reimbursement from a person entitled to reimbursement ... an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or [HMO] shall:
(1) mail or otherwise transmit payment for the claim in accordance with this section; or
(2) send a notice of receipt and status of the claim that states:
(i) that the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or [HMO] refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim and the reason for the refusal;
(ii) that, in accordance with § 15-1003(d)(l)(ii) of this subtitle, the legitimacy of the claim or the inappropriateness of the amount of reimbursement is in dispute and additional information is necessary to determine if all or part of the claim will be reimbursed and what specific information is necessary; or
(iii) that the claim is not clean and the specific information necessary for the claim to be considered a clean claim.

The Hanson Declaration explains that “it is perfectly normal for CareFirst to sometimes require a provider to submit medical records to support a claim. When this happens, the claim is not considered clean until the documentation is received.