I. Introduction
[…] . Wheeler dealt with a California hospital’s arbitration clause contained in the hospital’s conditions of admission form, requiring the patient-plaintiff to either place his initials in the space provided on the form or, in the alternative, notify the hospital in writing within 30 days of his discharge of his election not to agree to arbitration. During his hospitalization, Wheeler suffered a brain stem infarction rendering him a total quadriplegic with inability to speak or otherwise communicate except with his eyes.
. A.R.S. § 47-2302(A) provides:
A. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
A.R.S. § 47-2302(A) (emphasis added).
. Note: Plaintiffs’ Response inadvertently omitted the page number of the Davis case.