I. Facts and Procedural Posture
[…] (Tr. 388). The prosecutor complied by giving his race-neutral justifications for striking *1260black prospective jurors. (Tr. 388-396). After listening to the reasons given and defendant’s arguments against, the trial court found that “the [Batson] motion [was] not well-taken and overrule[d] the motion.” (Tr. 401).
Based on the evidence outlined above, the jury convicted the defendant on December 17, 1987, of two counts of violating Ala.Code § 13A-5-40, “murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.” Ala.Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2) (West 2002). (Tr. 853.). The guilty verdict was returned at approximately 6:00 p.m. on the night of December 17, 1987. (Tr. 856.). The court reconvened at 7:00 p.m. that night for the sentencing phase of the trial. Ibid.