Frias v. Demings
[…] R.E.D. v. State, 903 So.2d 206, 207 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004). In the context of qualified immunity the question is not whether probable cause actually existed, but rather, whether the officer “reasonably could have believed that probable cause existed, in light of the information the officer possessed.” Garczynski, 573 F.3d at 1167 (citing Montoute v. Carr, 114 F.3d 181, 184 (11th Cir.1997)).

Cavis argues that he was engaged in the “legal duty” of investigating what happened to John Alex. (Doc. 42 at 13). He contends that the basis of this legal duty was § 901.151 of the Florida Statutes. Id. § 901.151 is Florida’s “Stop and Frisk” law. It provides officers the authority to temporarily detain “any person under the circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state ...” But, Frias was not a suspect and Cavis, therefore, had no authority to detain her under § 901.15.8

The only other argument that Defendants could make is that Frias violated some duty to speak to Cavis.