Teleguz v. Kelly
[…] He argues that state statute governing proportionality review gives too much discretion to the state supreme court and that the review excludes consideration of many capital cases where the death penalty is not imposed because there is no automatic appeal when a life sentence is imposed.

Under Virginia law, the Supreme Court of Virginia on appeal in a capital case must consider “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-313(C)(2). The court “may accumulate the records of all capital felony cases tried within such period of time as the court may determine.” Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-313(E). To assist the Supreme Court of Virginia’s review, there is an archive of the records of all appeals of convictions of capital murder. See Bailey v. Commonwealth, 259 Va. 723, 529 S.E.2d 570, 580 (2000).