Teleguz v. Kelly
[…] Particularly, he asserts that the “future dangerousness” and “vileness” factors are unconstitutionally vague and were unconstitutionally implemented.

Imposition of the death penalty in Virginia is predicated on proof beyond a reasonable doubt of at least one of two aggravating factors as set out in the Virginia Code. Under the future dangerousness factor, the state must prove that there is “a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to society.” Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2 (2008). Under the vileness factor, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that there is “a probability ... that his conduct in committing the offense for which he stands charged was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the victim.” Id.

An aggravating factor must be defined in terms that provide sufficient guidance to the jury, or else it will be unconstitutionally vague. See Tuilaepa v. California, 512 U.S. 967, 972, 114 S.Ct. 2630, 129 L.Ed.2d 750 (1994).