Oien v. Thompson
[…] N.D. Cent.Code § 5-01-06.1 (emphasis added). Minnesota’s Dram Shop statute does not contain such an exception. See Minn.Stat. § 340A.801, subd. 1 (“A spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss by an intoxicated person or by the intoxication of another person, has a right of action in the person’s own name for all damages sustained against a person who caused the intoxication of that person by illegally selling alcoholic beverages.”). Therefore, if Minnesota substantive law governs, plaintiffs can state a claim against Thompson.

A Court will eventually need to determine whether Minnesota or North Dakota law governs plaintiffs’ claim.