Rather, his transportation was solely intrastate. Since the transportation was intrastate, the Form MCS-90 endorsement does not apply. Barrentine, 829 So.2d at 983 (holding Form MCS-90 endorsements only apply to interstate transportation and do not apply to intrastate transportation); see also Century Indemnity Co. v. Carlson, 133 F.3d 591 (8th Cir.1998).
In summary, as previously stated, according to 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a), the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 applies to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce.” Therefore, as the record before the Court reflects, Arthur, at the time of the accident with the Plaintiffs, was not a for-hire motor carrier operating a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate commerce.