According to the Plaintiffs, Canal foresaw the possibility of Arthur’s negligence and provided him with a MCS-90 endorsement. Canal therefore created a duty to the public to protect it in the event of Arthur’s negligence while operating his motor carriers. Thus, under the facts of this case, the Plaintiffs assert the MCS-90 endorsement should apply to provide coverage for Arthur. For these reasons, the Plaintiffs maintain summary judgment in Canal’s favor is inappropriate.
Discussion
The Motor Carrier Act of 1980, codified as Title 49, United States Code, Section 31139, states:
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by commercial motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and a place in another State.
49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1)(A). Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Secretary of Transportation set minimum levels of financial responsibility for both for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles that transport property in interstate commerce and motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting hazardous materials, regardless of whether these motor carriers engaged in interstate commerce. 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.3(a)(b), 387.7(a). Specifically, the Secretary prescribed that for-hire motor carriers who transport non-hazardous property in interstate commerce must maintain a minimum level of financial responsibility of $750,000. 49 C.F.R. § 387.9(1).