Notably, the facts of this case indicate there were injured parties, the Plaintiffs, who allegedly suffered those injuries as a result of the negligent conduct of Arthur. As noted, Canal issued Arthur the federally mandated Form MCS-90 endorsement but denied coverage under the endorsement for the injuries suffered by the Plaintiffs due to Arthur’s alleged negligence. The Court will now address the issue of whether the MCS-90 endorsement in place at the time of the accident between Arthur and the Plaintiffs applies in this case.
As stated, according to 49 C.F.R. § 387.3, the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 applies to “for-hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or foreign commerce” and “to motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting hazardous materials, hazardous substances, or hazardous wastes in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a)(b). In the present case, there is no evidence Arthur was transporting any hazardous materials or substances at the time of the accident.