BMD Contractors, Inc. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co.
[…] The Court finds it noteworthy that this provision does not mention “pay-if-paid” clauses. Instead, the provision only applies to waivers of payment bond claims. Here, the IPS/BMD contract did not require BMD to waive its right to assert a claim against the Bond. As F & D notes, it is not arguing that BMD waived rights against the Bond. Rather, “BMD’s rights against the Bond have simply not arisen, since IPS cannot be in default of its obligation to pay BMD unless it is first paid for BMD’s work.” [Dkt. 171 at 20], The Court agrees.

Second, Ind.Code § 32-28-3-18(c) provides:

An obligor’s receipt of payment from a third person may not: (1) be a condition precedent to;
the provider’s right to record or foreclose a lien against the real estate that was improved by the provider’s labor, material, or equipment.

Undoubtedly, this provision addresses “pay-if-paid” provisions, but only in the context of the provider’s right to record a lien. This statute — unlike Ind.Code § 32-*98828-3-16(b) — does not mention bonds. The Court finds this omission meaningful. See City of Crown Point v.