Paris v. Steinberg & Steinberg
[…] RCW 19.16.440. But the WCAA does not recognize any liability separate from the CPA.

Paris nevertheless argues Defendants are statutorily liable up to $500 for violating RCW 19.16.110. The Court finds Defendant’s argument flawed because it relies on a cursory decision granting default judgment. See Francis v. J.C. Penney Corp. Inc., C09-5061 FDB, 2010 WL 715535, at *2 (W.D.Wash. Feb. 24, 2010). Notably, RCW 19.16.430(1) provides that operating without a license is an offense “punishable by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not exceeding one year.” It does not, however, establish create any civil liability. Since Plaintiffs CPA claim fails for not pleading actual damages and the WCAA creates no separate liability, the Court finds Paris’s RCW 19.16.110 claim fails.

Likewise, RCW 19.16.260, which bars persons from maintaining an action in court without a license, does not provide Paris a private right of action. Under RCW 19.16.430(2), any person operating without a license “shall not charge or receive any fee or compensation on any moneys received or collected while operating without a license____All such moneys collected or received shall be forthwith returned to the owners of the accounts on which the moneys were paid.” RCW 19.16.430(2). In other words, the only people who may sue are “the owners of the accounts.” Paris is the alleged debtor; therefore, Paris did not pay ACF any fee to engage in collection activities and would not qualify as “the owner of the account.”