MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at 527-28.
Nevertheless, whether to impose a stay or dismiss a claim in favor of an assignment proceeding remains a matter of judicial discretion. This is because, although Debtor & Creditor Law § 20 states that the assignment court “shall have full jurisdiction to do all and every act relating to the assigned estate, the assignees, assignors and creditors”, N.Y. Debtor & Cred. L. § 20, it “does not say that jurisdiction of the assignment court is exclusive”. In re Hughes & Co., 9 Misc.2d 14, 15, 167 N.Y.S.2d 570, 572 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.1957).