MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Here, where the case has been brought in the Eastern District of New York, service of the complaint on the Respondent is governed by New York law.
Under New York law, service of process on a domestic corporation is governed by CPLR § 311, which provides that service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service” or pursuant to N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 306. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 306 in turn states that service on a domestic corporation can be satisfied by personally delivering duplicate copies of the process to the Secretary of State, who then sends the process by certified mail “to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(b)(1). As explicitly stated in the statute “[s]ervice of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 306(b)(1).
Here, the record indicates that: (1) on May 12, 2011, the Petitioners served copies of the Petition on the New York Secretary of State (Affidavit of Service, ECF No. 3); and (2) the Secretary of State mailed the Petition to the Respondent (Pick Aff., Ex. E).