United States v. Foster
[…] The court disagrees.

A. Evidence of Foster’s Blood Alcohol Content.

The government correctly points out that the evidence of Foster’s blood alcohol concentration has probative value for a charge under § 4.23(a)(1). See Coleman, 750 F.Supp. at 196. But the BAC results are “only one piece of evidence that must be considered” in a § 4.23(a)(1) analysis. Id. And although Ex. 2 met the minimal requirement for admissibility, the court sitting as the trier of fact can determine how much weight to give the evidence.

Section 4.23(c)(4) states that any breath test determining blood alcohol content “shall be conducted by using accepted scientific methods and equipment of proven accuracy and reliability operated by personnel certified in its use.” While the Intox EC/IR II is generally accepted as a reliable device for testing a person’s BAC, see 75 Fed.Reg. 11624-01 (Mar. 1, 2011) (listing the Intox EC/IR II on the Conforming Products List of evidential breath measurement devices), the government has offered almost no evidence to