MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] . The court noted that some states apply the “made whole” doctrine as a default rule but *858would permit the parties to contract out of it, i.e. Alabama, California, Mississippi, the District of Columbia, Louisiana, New Hampshire, Ohio, Oklahoma, Rhode Island, and West Virginia. Van Horn, 629 F.Supp.2d at 911, n. 8. While other states, including Arkansas, Minnesota, Nebraska, Tennessee, Utah, Wisconsin, and Montana apply the doctrine even if the parties have attempted to contract out of it. Id., at n. 9.
. In section 8902, Congress authorized the OPM to contract with insurance carriers to offer a variety of plans to federal employees, and included a preemption clause which states:
The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans. West Virginia ex rel. McGraw v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc., 748 F.Supp.2d 580, 583 (S.D.W.Va.2010); citing, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(l).