Shepard v. City of Portland
[…] Dawson v. Entek Intern., 630 F.3d 928, 935 (9th Cir.2011) (citing In re Exxon Valdez, 484 F.3d 1098, 1100 (9th Cir.2007) (“‘Erie principles apply equally in the context of pendent jurisdiction.’ ... the basis of a federal court’s jurisdiction over a state law claim is irrelevant for Erie purposes”) (internal quotations omitted)).

Further, Oregon’s employment discrimination and retaliation statutes are generally construed consistently with federal law, wherein McDonnell Douglas undoubtedly applies. See Or.Rev.Stat. § 659A.139 (claims brought under Oregon law are “construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with ... similar provisions of the [ADA]”); Or, Rev. Stat. § 659A.186(2) (claims brought under Oregon law are “construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of [the FMLA]”); Hess v. Multnomah Cnty., 216 F.Supp.2d 1140, 1152 (D.Or.2001) (“[because ORS Chapter 659[A] ‘was modeled after Title VII ... federal cases interpreting Title VII are instructive,’ ” quoting Harris v. Pameco Corp., 170 Or.App. 164, 176, 12 P.3d 524 (2000)).