Z.D. ex rel. J.D. v. Group Health Cooperative
[…] Carroll Declaration (Dkt. # 8) at 8, ¶ 8 (Exhibit A, Group Health Medical Coverage Agreement). Accordingly, Defendants were required to comply with RCW 48.46.291 “in the performance” of fulfilling their fiduciary function of making benefit determinations. Compare id., with Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 218-19, 124 S.Ct. 2488, 159 L.Ed.2d 312 (2004) (“A benefit determination under ERISA ... is generally a fiduciary act.” It “is part and parcel of the ordinary fiduciary responsibilities connected to the administration of a plan.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (conferring a fiduciary duty on plan administrators to discharge his duties “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the *1016plan” (emphasis added)); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (1995) (“[A] plan employee who has the final authority to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists as to the interpretation of plan provisions ... would be a fiduciary within the meaning of section 3(21)(A) of the Act.”).

Defendants’ second contention is equally unconvincing. Even assuming that it would be appropriate to dismiss a redundant § 1132(a)(3) claim at this stage in the litigation,3 Plaintiffs allege a claim broader than that which could be remedied under § 1132(a)(1)(B).