Southern Communications Services, Inc. v. Thomas
[…] II. Analysis

A. Timeliness of the motion to vacate

As a threshold matter, the Customers argue that SouthernLINC is precluded from moving to vacate the Clause Construction Award (where the arbitrator determined that class arbitration was authorized by the Agreement) because it was ripe for review in April 2009 and SouthernLINC should have moved to vacate it prior to the issuance of the Class Determination Award (which certified the class). Section 12 of the FAA provides that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. Section 12 effectively creates a three month statute of limitations for filing a motion to vacate an arbitral award.