Patton v. Jeff Wyler Eastgate, Inc.
[…] Id. Approximately one month *914later, Byers Chevrolet asked him to return to the dealership to correct a typo on the sales agreement. Id. at *2. When he returned to the dealership, he was told that his financing had been rejected and that Byers Chevrolet found an alternative lender who would only provide financing at a higher 10.95% interest rate. Id. Gill signed a new installment contract at the higher rate, and then filed suit against Byers Chevrolet.

The district court dismissed Gill’s TILA claims. It cited a provision of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1634, which provides as follows:

If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part.

Id. at *7. The court stated its understanding that Gill was not alleging a mere change of contract terms via a condition subsequent, but instead alleged that Byers Chevrolet lured him with a low interest offer that it did not intend to finance, only to switch him to a higher financing rate.