Village of Bald Head Island v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] “[T]he Tucker and Little Tucker Acts ‘impliedly forbid’ federal courts from ordering declaratory or injunctive relief, at least in the form of specific performance, for contract claims against the government, and ... the APA thus does not waive sovereign immunity for such claims.” Robbins v. United States Bureau of Land Mgmt., 438 F.3d 1074, 1082 (10th Cir.2006); see also Foxworth v. United States, 2010 WL 3938267 (E.D.Va.2010).5 Accordingly, this Court is without jurisdiction to consider Plaintiffs breach of non-maritime contract claims.6

Breach of Mantime Contract

46 U.S.C. § 30903(a) provides that the United States has waived sovereign immunity as to suits “in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated, or if cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained.” “To ascertain whether a contract is a maritime one, we cannot look to whether a ship or other vessel was involved in the disputed] ... Nor can we simply look to the place of the contract’s formation or performance.