ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs further have sufficiently alleged that Fitzpatrick Chevrolet and FFLLC are jointly and severally liable for any withdrawal liability incurred by either entity. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d at 893.
Defendant’s contention that plaintiffs’ allegation of ownership percentages is a mere legal conclusion is also incorrect. The percentage allegations may be exceedingly brief, but they are factual. Defendant further contends that plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to meet the requirements of 26 C.F.R. 1.414(c)-2(c)(2), because one of the alleged owners of Fitzpatrick Chevrolet and FFLLC is a trust. The regulation states in relevant part:
(1) In general. The term “brother-sister group of trades or businesses under common control” means two or more organizations conducting trades or businesses if
(i) the same five or fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (directly and with the application of § l.klh(c)-f) a controlling interest in each organization, and