ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] This order, however, does not find that the beneficiaries of the F. Gerard Fitzpatrick Trust necessarily did own a sufficient actuarial interest to satisfy Section 1.414(c)-4. It is appropriate to move forward to discovery on this issue. Defendant will have another chance to make its argument on Section 1.414(c)-4 at summary judgment with the benefit of a fully developed evidentiary record.
2. Requirement to Furnish Information.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1399(a), “an employer shall, within 30 days after a written request from the plan sponsor, furnish such information as the plan sponsor reasonably determines to be necessary to enable the plan sponsor to comply with the requirements of this part.” Plaintiffs allege that both Fitzpatrick Chevrolet and FFLLC failed to do so (First Amd. Compl. ¶ 34).