ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The complaint must contain sufficient factual matter to “state a claim for relief that is plausible on its face.” Id. at 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955. In evaluating a motion brought under Rule 12(b)(6), the allegations in the complaint and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom are taken as true. Walter v. Drayson, 538 F.3d 1244, 1247 (9th Cir.2008).
1. Withdrawal Liability and Common Control.
Section 1381(a) states that if an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete or partial withdrawal, then that employer is liable to the plan for the amount of its withdrawal liability. Section 1301(b)(1) provides that “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.” Thus, all employers under common control are jointly and severally liable for all such employers’ withdrawal liability. See Bd. of Trs. of W. Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v. Lafrenz, 837 F.2d 892, 893 (9th Cir.1988).
Common control for purposes of Section 1301(b) is defined in 26 C.F.R. 1.414(c)-2 and 1.414(c)-4 (“the regulations prescribed [to determine common control] shall be *1165consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.”) Common control requires that the same group of people or organizations (1) own a controlling interest in each business alleged to be under common control, and (2) accounting only for identical ownership, the same group of people or organizations are in effective control of each business alleged