Meigs v. City of Livingston
[…] Id. at 1205.

In the Court’s view, Pauli is on point. Absent the Gallatin County arrest warrant, which “commanded” any Montana peace officer to arrest Meigs any time day or night and bring him before the Gallatin County Justice Court, Officer Harris would have had no authority to arrest Meigs. Since Silvestrone is distinguishable, Gallatin County cites no authority to the contrary. Accordingly, under well-established principles of agency law, Gallatin County may be held liable for the tortious acts or omissions of its agents.

Moreover, Montana Code § 2-9-102 provides that “[e]very governmental entity is subject to liability for its torts and those of its employees acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function except as specifically provided by the legislature ...” Although Harris is not technically an “employee” of Gallatin County, the Montana Code defines that term broadly: employee “means an officer, employee, or servant of a governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting on behalf of the governmental entity in any